Best Of Photojournalism 2004 Still Photo Winners Announced; Carolyn Cole and Alex Majoli are Photographers of the Year

Mar 28, 2004

Judging in the National Press Photographers Association's Best Of Photojournalism 2004 Contest has wrapped up at The Poynter Institute for Media Studies in St. Petersburg, FL, today and Carolyn Cole of the Los Angeles Times and Alex Majoli, Magnum Photos for Newsweek, have been named Newspaper and Magazine Photographers of the Year.

Carolyn Cole of the Los Angeles Times is theNewspaper Photographer of the Year.Secondis Jahi Chikwendiu of The Washington Post, andthirdis Michael Robinson-Chavez of The Washington Post. Honorable Mentions went to Cheryl Diaz Meyer, of The Dallas Morning News; Mark Zaleski, of The Press-Enterprise; and David Leeson, of The Dallas Morning News.

Alex Majoli, Magnum Photos for Newsweek, is the Magazine Photographer of the Year. Second is James Nachtwey, VII for TIME Magazine, and third is Yuri Kozyrev of TIME Magazine.

"More than 30,500 photographs were entered in this year's Best Of Photojournalism contest, up from more than 26,000 last year, and that's a new record," said NPPA Executive Director Greg Garneau. This is the third year for the NPPA Best Of Photojournalism contest and for the judging to be held at Poynter.

For the first time in BOP history, still photography winners were announced daily as judges finished up with each day's categories. Previously all winners had been announced at the end of the contest.

Sunday's judging began withPictorial(Category PIC). First place is Jeff Hutchens, The National Geographic Channels International; second is Jeff Widener, The Honolulu Advertiser; third is Taylor Jones, The Palm Beach Post. Honorable Mentions went to Eric Mencher, The Philadelphia Inquirer; Alex Majoli, Magnum for Newsweek; and Patrick Tehan, The San Jose Mercury News.

InPortrait and Personality(PAP), first place is Elaine Skylar, The Concord Monitor; second is Dominic Chavez, The Boston Globe; third is Romain Blanquart, The Detroit Free Press. Honorable Mentions went to Aristide Economopoulos, The Star-Ledger; Vincent Laforet, The New York Times; and Michael Tercha, The Chicago Tribune.

InConceptual Illustration(COI), first place is Patrick Tehan, The San Jose Mercury News; second is Darren Gibbins, The Forum; third is Reza A. Marvashti, The Free Lance-Star. Honorable Mentions went to Damon Winter, The Dallas Morning News, and Bill Greene, The Boston Globe.

InThe Arts(ART), first place is Ann Johansson, Freelance; second is Aristide Economopoulos, The Star-Ledger; third is Chris Schneider, The Rocky Mountain News. Honorable Mentions went to Sylwia Kapuscinski, The Detroit Free Press; Alan Berner, The Seattle Times; and Fred Squillante, The Columbus Dispatch.

Judging Monday began withComputer Illustration(CII). First place is Glen Wexler, Time Magazine; second is Jim Weber, The Commercial Appeal; third is Michael Elins, Time Magazine. An Honorable Mention went to Glen Wexler, Time Magazine.

InNature and Environment(NAE), first place is Todd Heisler, The Rocky Mountain News; second is Jeff Hutchens, The National Geographic Channels International; third is Jessica Tefft, The Washington Times. Honorable Mentions went to K.C. Alfred, The San Diego Union-Tribune, and David McNew of Getty Images.

InDomestic News(DON), first place is Sean Hiller, The Daily Breeze; second is Gina Ferrazi, Los Angeles Times; third is Matt Miller, The Omaha World-Herald. Honorable Mentions went to Patrick Raycraft, The Hartford Courant; Jim MacMillan, The Philadelphia Daily News; and Lara Cerri, The St. Petersburg Times.

InGeneral News(GNN), first place is Dai Sugano, The San Jose Mercury News; second is Brad Loper, The Dallas Morning News; third is Fred Zwicky, The Peoria Journal Star. Honorable Mentions went to Thomas Boyd, The Register-Guard; Joe Cavaretta, Associated Press; Rob Ostermaier, The Daily Press; and Max Schulte, The Democrat and Chronicle.

InInternational News(INN), first place is Dominic Chavez, The Boston Globe; second is David Leeson, The Dallas Morning News; third is Cheryl Diaz Meyer, The Dallas Morning News. Honorable Mentions went to Carolyn Cole, Los Angeles Times; John Moore, Associated Press; Jahi Chikwendiu, The Washington Post; Kuni Takahashi, The Boston Herald; and Andy Rogers, The Gazette.

InIndividual Sports Action(SAI), first place is Preston Keres, freelance for Sports Illustrated; second is Al Bello of Getty Images; third is Jeff Gritchen, The Long Beach Press-Telegram. Honorable Mentions went to Thomas Kienzle, Associated Press; Brian Kersey, freelance; Daron Dean, freelance; and Jonas Lindkvist, Dagens Nyheter.

Monday's judging ended in the evening withMagazine Feature(MAF). First place is Spencer Platt of Getty Images; second is Roger Lemoyne, Redux Pictures; third is Scott Nelson of Getty Images. Honorable Mentions went to Peter Parks, Agency France Press; Roger Lemoyne, Redux Pictures; and Roger Lemoyne, Redux Pictures.

Judging Tuesday began withFeature(FEA). First place is Michael Lutzky, The Washington Post; second is Al Diaz, The Miami Herald; third is Todd Heisler, Rocky Mountain News. Honorable Mentions went to Chris Oberholtz, The Kansas City Star; Thomas Boyd, The Register-Guard; and Gary Porter, The Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel.

InSports Picture Story(SPS), first place is Craig F. Walker, The Denver Post; second is Janet Jensen, The News Tribune; third is Damon Winters, The Dallas Morning News. Honorable Mentions went to Michael Novotny, Lidove noviny; Lene Esthave, freelance; and Natalie Behring-Chisholm, freelance.

InNature and Environment Picture Story(NPS), first is Nicole Fruge, The San Antonio Express-News; second is Tom Reese, The Seattle Times; third is Timothy D. Sofranko, Colgate University. An Honorable Mention went to Josh Meltzer, The Roanoke Times.

InMagazine Portrait & Personality(MPP), first is Harry Benson, for Newsweek Magazine; second is Jason Bell, for Time Magazine; third is Brenda Ann Kenneally, New York Times Magazine. Honorable Mentions went to Marcus Bleasdale, IPG-Harpers; George Lange, USA Today Weekend Magazine; and Callie Shell, Aurora.

InMagazine News(MAN), first is Ghris Hondros, Getty Images; second is Chris Hondros, Getty Images; third is Roberto Schmidt, AFP. Honorable Mentions went to Yuri Kozyrev, Time Magazine; Stephanie Sinclair, Chicago Tribune; Atta Kenare, AFP; and Alexander Joe, AFP.

InSports Feature(SPF), first is Barry Chin, The Boston Globe; second is Manny Chrisostomo, The Sacramento Bee; third is Ross Taylor, The Durham Herald-Sun. Honorable Mentions went to Seth M. Gitner, The Roanoke Times; Vincent Pugliese, The Evansville Courier & Press; and Darren Hauck, Associated Press.

InTeam Sports Action(SAT), first is Mike Longo, Associated Press; second is Bob Rasato, Sports Illustrated; third Kevin Clark, The Washington Post. Honorable Mentions went to Chip Litherland, The Sarasota Herald-Tribune; Al Diaz, The Miami Herald; and Charles Cherney, The Chicago Tribune.

InFeature Picture Story(FPS), first is Paul Hansen, Dagen Nyheter; second is David Hoegsholt, Berlingske Tidende; third is Mark Zaleski, The Press-Enterprise. Honorable Mentions went to Betty Udeson, The Seattle Times, and Mark Zaleski, The Press-Enterprise.

InInternational Picture Story(INS), first is David Leeson, The Dallas Morning News; second is Tyler Hicks, The New York Times; third is Carolyn Cole, Los Angeles Times. Honorable Mentions went to Vincent Laforet, The New York Times; Rodrigo Abd, Associated Press; Cheryl Diaz Meyer, The Dallas Morning News; Jacob Ehrbahn, Politiken; and Carolyn Cole, Los Angeles Times.

InDomestic News Picture Story(DNS), first is Brian Vander Brud, Los Angeles Times; second is Mike Morones, The Free Lance-Star; third is Dai Sugano, San Jose Mercury News. Honorable Mentions went to Gina Ferazzi, Los Angeles Times, and Alan Spearman, The Commercial Appeal.

InMagazine News Picture Story(MNS), first is Marcus Bleasdale, IPG-Harpers; second is Christopher Morris, VII-Time Magazine; third is Chris Hondros, Getty Images. Honorable Mentions went to Robert Nickelsberg, Time Magazine; James Nachtwey, Time Magazine; Yuri Kozyrev, Time Magazine; and Philip Blenkinsop, Time-Asia Magazine.

InSports Portfolio of the Year(SPY), first is Bill Frakes, Sports Illustrated; second is Jim Davis, The Boston Globe; third is Ezra Shaw, Getty Images. Honorable Mentions went to Evan Semon, Rocky Mountain News, and Simon Bruty, Sports Illustrated.

Clyde Mueller, director of photography at The Santa Fe New Mexican who is also the NPPA liaison to Poynter, said "We are delighted to be able to judge our contest here under the auspices of The Poynter Institute. Their sponsorship of the contest has been critical to its success."

"There are lots of high quality images and the judging is (therefore) much more difficult," said Harry Walker, the NPPA BOP Contest Committee chairperson who is also the director of the Knight Ridder/Tribune Photo Service. "I am very pleased with the number of entries in this year's contest."

The still photography judges were: Heidi de Laubenfels, assistant managing editor of graphics, photography, and technology for The Seattle Times; Michele McNally, photography editor for Fortune magazine; Janet Reeves, director of photography for the Rocky Mountain News; Clarence Williams, a freelance photojournalist; and Gary Hershorn, director of photography in the United States for Reuters."

Judges in the interactive and Web categories were Mindy McAdams, who is the Knight Chair Professor of Journalism at the University of Florida; Cheryl Diaz Meyer, a photojournalist at The Dallas Morning News; and Anne Conneen, the design editor and an adjunct faculty member at The Poynter Institute.

NPPA BOP Contest Committee members this year were Joe Elbert, of the Washington Post; Kenneth Irby, of The Poynter Institute for Media Studies; and Terry Eiler, director of the School of Visual Communication at Ohio University in Athens, OH.

Judging in the television categories wrapped up on March 12 and the complete list of winners are posted online at www.nppa.org and www.poynter.org. The Ernie Crisp Television Photographer of the Year is Ted Nelson of WTVF, Nashville, TN. Brian Weister of KMGH, Denver, CO, was named Editor of the Year. Nashville's WTVF was also named winner of the large market Station of the Year honor. WAVE of Louisville, KY, was the medium market Station of the Year, and WHO-TV of Des Moines, IA, was the small market Station of the Year.