2017 Northern Short Course Photo Contest Winners

Feb 9, 2017
Protesters, identifying themselves as anarchists, gather amid media and police during a demonstration near the Republican National Convention July 20, 2016 in Cleveland, Ohio.
Protesters that identified themselves as anarchists gather amid media and police during a demonstration near the Republican National Convention in Cleveland, Ohio. Photo by M. Scott Mahaskey, Politico

(ATHENS, GA., February 9, 2017) M. Scott Mahaskey of Politico was named Photographer of the Year and Bryan Bennett of the Rochester Institute of Technology Student Photographer of the Year for the 2017 Northern Short Course in Photojournalism Contest. Guy Wathen of the Pittsburgh Tribune-Review was named Multimedia Photographer of the Year and his newspaper, the Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, won the Staff of the Year award. 

Judging was held on Feb. 3 and 4, 2017 at the CUNY Graduate School of Journalism in New York City. Our judges were Sara Lewkowicz, Angel Franco and John Smock. The Northern Short Course in Photojournalism, an NPPA event, will be held March 2-4 in Fairfax, Va. 

You can see the contest's presentation of the winners here

Staff of the Year: Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Photographer of the Year: M. Scott Mahaskey, Politico
Student Photographer of the Year: Bryan Bennett, Rochester Institute of Technology
Multimedia Photographer of the Year: Guy Wathen, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Boxer Santiago "Santos" Garcia's career began when he was 17 years old. Photo by Bryan Bennett, Rochester Institute of Technology


Longform Multimedia Individual
First place: Jonathan Levinson, Independent: "Johanna"
Second place: Shelby Lum, Richmond Times-Dispatch: "No life worth having like this"
Third place: Guy Wathen, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review: "Our Stories: Luke & Natalie’s Wedding"
Honorable mention: RIcky Lasser, University of Maryland: "Forgiven"

Daily Multimedia Individual
First place: Guy Wathen, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review: "Wilkinsburg Mass Shooting"
Second place: Guy Wathen, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review: "Opening Day 2016"
Third place: Kristen Zeis, The Virginian-Pilot: "That's No Treasure Chest"
Honorable mention: Chris Post, NBC News: "Philly Wedding DNC”

Wilkinsburg Mass Shooting from Guy Wathen on Vimeo.


Team Multimedia
First Place: Guy Within and Jasmine Goldband, Pittsburg Tribune-Review: “Our Stories: Robin’s Good Day”
Second place: Thomas A. Ferrara, John Paraskevas & Matthew Golub, Newsday: "Brothers Joe and John Tardif"
Third place: Hannah Burton, Karen Castillo, Ryan Eskalis, Mya Green, Mackenzie Happe, Hannah Klarner, Susann Shin and Alexandra Simon from University of Maryland: "ViewFinder Fall ‘16: Strength and Shame"

Social Video
First Place: Michael Santiago, Syracuse University: "Soy Dominicano, Part 1"

Spot News
First place: Stephanie Strasburg, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review: "Shooting in Wilkinsburg"
Second place: Pete Marovich, United Press International: "Civil Unrest at the Republican National Convention"
Third place: Kristen Zeis, The Virginian-Pilot: “Blacklivesmatter757"

General News
First place: April Saul, Independent: "Reluctant to Leave the Grave"
Second place: Hilary Swift, The New York Times: "Pride Parade"
Third place: Aristide Economopoulos, NJ Advance Media: Casket of Uggie
Honorable mention: Craig Ruttle, Newsday: "His Honor's Address"

International Photo
First place: Andrew Harnik, Associated Press: "Faces"
Second place: Chip Somodevilla, Getty Images: "Fidel Castro's Funeral Cortage"
Third place: Matt McClain, The Washington Post: "Zika Virus in Brazil - Recife, Brazil”

Sports Feature
First place: Patrick Smith, Getty Images: "Robinson Castellanos"
Second place: Aude Guerrucci, CNN: "US Junior Synchronized Swimming Team"
Third place: Katherine Frey, The Washington Post: "Sumo"
Honorable mention: Nancy Lane, The Boston Herald: "Ground Level View"

Sports Action
First place: Jared Wickerham, DK Pittsburgh Sports: "Sheary"
Second place: Ed Murray, Independent: "Airborn"
Third place: Kevin Dietsch, United Press International: "Up in the Air"
Honorable mention: Michael Owens, RIT Sportszone: "Eye on the Prize"
Honorable mention: Nancy Lane, The Boston Herald: "Broken Bat”

Portrait
First place: Barry Chin, The Boston Globe: "Three"
Second place: Patrick Smith, Getty Images: "Victor Carrasco"
Third place: Pete Marovich, Independent: "Trump Speaks"

Pictorial
First place: Matt Smith, The Morning Call: "Moravian Archives"
Second place: Patrick Smith, Getty Images: "Olympic Games Opening Ceremonies"
Third place: Katherine Frey, The Washington Post: "Audition"
Honorable mention: Andrew Harnik, Associated Press: “Snow"

Feature Picture
First place: Hilary Swift, The New York Times: "Children Play at Corrigan Playground"
Second place: Rebecca Droke, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette: "Backstage Hug"
Third place: Stephanie Strasburg,Pittsburgh Tribune-Review: "Snappy at the Cookout"

International Picture Story
First place: Matt McClain, The Washington Post: "Zika Virus Epicenter"

News Picture Story
First place: April Saul, Independent: "Camden"
Second place: Hilary Swift, The New York Times: "Pulse"
Third place: M. Scott Mahaskey, Politico: "Portrait of a Trump Town”

Feature Picture Story
First place: M. Scott Mahaskey, Politico: "Kentucky's Second Amendment Paradise"
Second place: Justin Merriman, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review: "Deer Cutting"
Third place: Jackie Molloy, Independent: "Quadruplets"
Honorable mention: Thomas A. Ferrara, Newsday: "Race for the White House”

Sports Picture Story
First place: Patrick Smith, Getty Images: "Running Man"
Second place: Patrick Smith, Getty Images: "U.S. Olympic Track & Field Team Trials"
Third place: Thomas A. Ferrara, Newsday: "Bullpen"
Honorable mention: Matt McClain, The Washington Post: "Role Model"

Campaign 2016
First place: Michael Henninger, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette: "The Mouth"
Second place: Kevin Dietsch, United Press International: "Presidential Wave"
Third place: M. Scott Mahaskey, Politico: "Melania"
Honorable mention: Andrew Harrer, Bloomberg: "Hillary Balloons Convention"