New York Times Wins NPPA's Best Use Of Multimedia

"The Jockey" by The New York Times (at top) and "A Soldier's Wife" by Rick Loomis and the Los Angeles Times were among the top winners in NPPA's Best Of Photojournalism Multimedia contest winners.
"The Jockey" by The New York Times (at top) and "A Soldier's Wife" by Rick Loomis and the Los Angeles Times were among the top winners in NPPA's Best Of Photojournalism Multimedia contest winners.

By Donald R. Winslow

DURHAM, NC (March 24, 2014) – A story called "The Jockey" by Chang W. Lee, Barry Bearak, and the staff of The New York Times has won Best Use of Multimedia in the National Press Photographers Association's Best Of Photojournalism 2014 Multimedia contest, the judges announced today.

The multimedia team that produced "The Jockey" includes photographer and videographer Chang W. Lee; writer, reporter, and narrator Barry Bearak; photography editor Becky Lebowitz Hanger; video editor and producer Catherine Spanger; producers Xaquin G.V, Jon Huang, Graham Roberts, R. Smith, and Josh Williams; Shan Carter, Mike Bostock, and Peter DaSilva; and original music by Thomas Gamble.

Second place in the Best Use of Multimedia category is Kainaz Ameria and the team from National Public Radio for "Planet Money Makes A T-Shirt," and third place is Michael Forster Rothbart and ZUMA Press for "Would You Stay? Life After Chernobyl and Fukushima." An honorable mention was also awarded to Josh Haner and the team at The New York Times for "Beyond The Finish Line."

"As a judge for this category, I felt it was crucial to view the finalists in advance of the final round of judging," Best Of Photojournalism Multimedia contest judge Tom Kennedy said.

"It enabled us to go into the last round with some sense of what we thought were the best stories worthy of consideration for a final award. We were able to focus our discussions on the merits we found in various stories. We recognized that our discussions would be crucial to making good decisions, and that our decisions might influence the future direction of multimedia storytelling."

Kennedy said that in his mind, multimedia storytelling is still in its infancy.

"A lot of potential storytelling advances are ahead of us, particularly as the technology evolves," Kennedy said. "As judges, we were trying to identify what quality work exists today and how such work points towards areas of fruitful experimentation and discover in the future, and we saw that in the best work."

Final judges for the Multimedia contest were Kennedy, Jody Sugrue, Melanie Burford, and Karl Kuntz. Judging was done in person at Ohio University's School of Visual Communication (VisCom) in Athens, OH.

 

Today judges also released complete contest results for the remaining Multimedia Best Of Photojournalism categories:

In the Visual Column category, first place is Scott Strazzante of the Chicago Tribune for "Shooting From The Hip." Second place is Barbara Davidson and Alan  Hagman of the Los Angeles Times for Framework, and third place is James Estrin, David Gonzalez, and Matt McCann of The New York Times for the LENS blog. Honorable mentions were awarded to Claire O'Neill of National Public Radio, Dai Sugano of the San Jose Mercury News and the staff of the Bay Area News Group for Viewfinder, and Brian Storm and the team at MediaStorm.

In the Documentary Multimedia Story category, first place is Rick Loomis of the Los Angeles Times for "A Soldier's Wife." Second place is Writer and Reporter: Andrea Elliot, Photography: Ruth Fremson, Photo Editor: Nancy Weinstock, Design, graphics and production: Troy Griggs, Jon Huang, Meghan Louttit, Jacky Myint, John Niedermeyer, David Nolen, Graham Roberts, Mark Suppes, Archie Tse, Tim Wallace and Josh Williams of The New York Times for "Invisible Child: Dasani's Homeless Life," and third place is Kainaz Ameria and the team from National Public Radio for "Planet Money Makes A T-Shirt,". Honorable mentions were awarded to Meghan Lyden and the team at The Denver Post for "The Fire Line", Benjamin Drummond and Sara Joy Steele of BDSJS for "Facing Climate Change: Oyster Farmers", Lisa Krantz and the team of the San Antonio Express-News for "Twice Betrayed: Military Sexual Assault,Anna", and the team at MediaStorm for "Swan Song".

In the Multimedia / 48 Hour category, first place is Laurent Van der Stockt, Jean-Philip Remy, Antonin Sabot, Bernard Monasterolo, Nicolas Jimenez, and Marie Sumala of Le Monde for "On The Damascus Frontline." There were no other awards in this category.

In the Feature Multimedia Story category, first place is Brian F. Henry of the Pittsburgh Tribune-Review for "Never Forget." Second place is Jim LoScalzo, shooting for the European Pressphoto Agency, for "Iowa County Fairs", and third place was awarded to Rick Loomis of the Los Angeles Times for "Healing Sgt.Warren". Honorable mentions were awarded to Liz O. Baylen and Mary Vignoles of the Los Angeles Times for "Loving Louise", Barbara Davidson, Mary Cooney and Jeff Amlotte of the Los Angeles Times for "A Healing Bond", and Ben de la Cruz, Joe Neel, and Ana Gudenkauf of National Public Radio for "Tuberculosis Takes Lasting Toll in the Former Soviet Union".

In the Sports Multimedia Story category, first place is Writer/Reporter: Tim Rohan, Photographer/Videographer: Josh Haner, Photo Editor: Becky Hanger, Video Editor/Producer: Catherine Spangler, Designers: Smith, Meghan Louttit of The New York Times for "Beyond The Finish Line." Second place is the tream from The Chronicle Of Higher Education for "Bounced Around", and third place is David Ramos, David Airbo and team for "Calcio Storico."

In the Multimedia Package category, first place is Kainaz Amaria for National Public Radio for "Planet Money Makes A T-Shirt." Second place is Meaghan Looram, Producer, Margaret Cheatham Williams, Videographer, Catherine Spangler, Videographer, Leslye Davis, Videographer, Emily S. Rueb, Producer, Josh Williams and Jeremy White, Producers for The New York Times for Finding the Quiet City, and third place is a team from The Washington Post for "REFUGEE: Stories From the Syrian Exodus". Honorable mentions were awarded to Simon Barnett and the team from CNN Digital for "ATL24: A Day in the Life of the World's Busiest Airport", and to G. Ligaiya Romero and the team from UNC Powering A Nation for "Over Water Under Fire".

In the Tablet & Mobile Delivery category, first place is Michael Forster Rothbart for ZUMA Press for "Would You Stay?" Second place is Team Carolina Photojournalism from the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill for "Heart of the High Country". Third place is Kainaz Ameria and the team from National Public Radio for "Planet Money Makes A T-Shirt,".An honorable mention was awarded to Smiley Pool and the team of the Houston Chronicle for "A Human Tragedy".

NPPA's Best Of Photojournalism contests were sponsored again this year by VisCom at Ohio University, Camera Bits, and by Michigan State University's School of Journalism.