Róbert Csere Wins His Sixth NPPA BOP Picture Editing Title

Róbert Csere of .týždeň magazine has been named – for the remarkable sixth time – NPPA's Best Of Photojournalism Magazine Picture Editor of the Year. The publication .týždeň is a news magazine printed in Slovakia, in Central Europe.
Róbert Csere of .týždeň magazine has been named – for the remarkable sixth time – NPPA's Best Of Photojournalism Magazine Picture Editor of the Year. The publication .týždeň is a news magazine printed in Slovakia, in Central Europe.

ATHENS, OH (March 25, 2016) – Róbert Csere of .týždeň magazine has been named – for the remarkable sixth time – NPPA's Best Of Photojournalism Magazine Picture Editor of the Year. The publication .týždeň is a news magazine printed in Slovakia, in Central Europe.

The Best Use Of Photography by newspapers with circulation more than 75,000 has been awarded to the visual staff of The New York Times, led by Michele McNally. Second place is the picture editing team of the Seattle Times, led by Fred Nelson with Angela Gottschalk and Danny Gawlowski. And in third place is the Los Angeles Times led by Colin Crawford. Honorable mentions were awarded to the teams at the Star Tribune, led by Deb Pastner, and The Denver Post, led by Ken Lyons.

The Best Use Of Photography by newspapers with circulation less than 75,000 was awarded to The Jackson Hole News & Guide and the visuals team led by Brad Boner. Second place is The Register-Guard and the team led by Rob Romig.

The Best Use Of Photography by a magazine was awarded to Smithsonian magazine and its team of Molly Roberts, Jeff Campagna, Brendan McCabe, Heather Palmateer, Tiffany Ates, Maria Keehan and Erik Washam. Second place is Newsweek with Shaminder Dulai, and third place is Pacific NW Magazine with David Miller, Fred Nelson and Kathy Andrisevic.

The Magazine Picture Editor of the Year (Individual) second place is Jon Jones of The Sunday Times Magazine, and third place is Shaminder Dulai of Newsweek.

The Newspaper Picture Editor of the Year [Team] (N10) first place winner is The Boston Globe visuals staff led by Bill Greene, along with Kim Chapin, Lloyd Young, Leanne Burden Seidel, and Emily Fortier. Second place is The New York Times led by Michele McNally, with Becky Hanger and Jeffrey Furticella, and third place is the San Francisco Chronicle led by Judy Walgren, with Nicole Fruge, Russell Yip, Erin Brethauer, Kat Duncan, and Brian Feulner. Honorable mentions were awarded to The Herald, led by Justin Rumbach, John Rumbach, and Dave Weatherwax; the photography editing team of The New York Times, led by Michele McNally; the Los Angeles Times picture editing team led by Colin Crawford; and the Midland (MI) Daily News visuals staff, with Brittney Lohmiller, Erin Kirkland, Nick King, Neil Blake, and Sean Proctor.

There is no winner in the The Newspaper Picture Editor of the Year [Individual] (N11) category this year. 

Best Of Photojournalism contest chair Terry Eiler explained what happened in this category.

"There were three entries for the Individual Newspaper Picture Editor of the Year and two of the entries belonged in Magazine, and they were moved and judged in the appropriate category," Eiler said today. "The other entry was disqualified for a rules violation. The third entry was from a metropolitan newspaper and it was 15 individual pages. The category is limited to 10 pages, and they are suppose to be entered as one .PDF file. The judges rules that the limits of the rules had been breached."

Newspaper Categories

In the Newspaper Front Page (N01) category, first place is The Boston Globe with Bill Greene and Kim Chapin. Second place is The Baltimore Sun with Jerry Jackson, Robert Hamilton, and Jay Judge, and third place is The Boston Globe with Bill Green. Honorable mentions were awarded to the Lincoln (NE) Journal Star, The New York Times, and The Seattle Times.

In the Newspaper News Section Front [Other Than Front Page] (N02) category, first place is the Los Angeles Times with Kathy Pyon. Second place is The New York Times with Thom McGuire, and third place is the Los Angeles Times with Ken Kwok. Honorable mentions were awarded to the Los Angeles Times, and two awards to the San Francisco Chronicle.

In the Newspaper Sports Section Front (N03) category, first place is The New York Times with Becky Hanger and Jeffrey Furticella. Second and third places were also awarded to the Times and Becky Hanger. Honorable mentions were awarded to the Star Tribune and Jeff Wheeler, Tom Wallace, and Derek Simmons; to the Los Angeles Times and Calvin Hom; and to the Orange County Register and Paul Bersebach.

In the Newspaper Sports Project (N04) category, it's a sweep of the category for The New York Times and Becky Hanger with Jeffrey Furicella for first, second, and third places. Honorable mentions were awarded to the Star Tribune and Aaron Lavinsky, Tom Wallace, and Jay St. Pierre; The Denver Post and Patrick Traylor and Dean Krakel; and the San Francisco Chronicle with Judy Walgren, Nicole Fruge, Russell Yip, Erin Brethauer, and Kat Duncan.

In the Newspaper Single-Page Documentary/Photojournalism Project (N05) category, first place is The New York Times with David Furst. Second place is The Boston Globe with Bill Greene, Lloyd Young, and Pat Greenhouse, and third place is The York Times with Matthew McCann. Honorable mentions were awarded to The Hartford Courant with Richard Messina, Cloe Poisson, and Greg Harmell, and two awards to The New York Times.

In the Newspaper Multiple-Page Documentary/Photojournalism Project (N06) category, first place is "Elsa's Story" by The Denver Post with Ken Lyons, Meghan Lyden, and Joe Amon. And second and third place were awarded to The Boston Globe with Bill Greene and Jessica Rinaldi. Honorable mentions were awarded to The Herald with Dave Weatherwax, Justin Rumbach, John Rumbach, and Rachel Mummey; The New York Times; the San Francisco Chronicle, and The Hartford Courant.

In the Newspaper Illustrative [Single Page] (N07) category, first place is the Jackson Hole (WY) News & Guide with Brad Boner and Nick Stonecipher. Second place is The New York Times with Eve Lyons, and third place is The New York Times with Phaedra Brown and Lindsay Blatt. Three honorable mentions were awarded to The New York Times, and one to the San Francisco Chronicle.

In the Newspaper Special Section or Reprint (N08) category, first place is the Orange County Register with Michele Cardon. Second place is The New York Times with Meaghan Looram, Jeffrey Henson, and Michele McNally, and third place is The Boston Globe with Bill Greene and Lloyd Young.

In the Newspaper Recurring Feature or Series (N09) category, first place is The New York Times with Matthew McCann. Second place is The Boston Globe with Lloyd Young and Leanne Burden Seidel, and third place is the Orange County Register with Michele Cardon.

In the Newspaper Single-Page News (N12) category, it's a sweep of first, second, and third places for The New York Times and David Furst. An honorable mention was awarded to The Denver Post and Ken Lyons.

In the Newspaper Multi-Page News (N13) category, first place is The Boston Globe picture editing staff and Lloyd Young, Kim Chapin, and Bill Greene. Second place is The New York Times and David Furst and Merrill Oliver, and third place is the Los Angeles Times and Colin Crawford. Honorable mentions were awarded to the Bay Area News Group staff, the Los Angeles Times with Robert St. John, Jeremiah Bogert, and Alan Hagman, and the Orange County Register staff.

Magazine categories

In the Magazine Cover (M01) category, first place is Newsweek with Shaminder Dulai, Jared T. Miller, Tzirel Kaminetzky, Tara Pixley, and Chris Allbritton. Second place is .týždeň magazine with Róbert Csere, Vladimíra Pčolová, and Mashid Mohadjerin, and third place is The Sunday Times with Jon Jones, Matt Curtis, and Peter Dench. Honorable mentions were awarded to The Seattle Times, DOUBLEtruck Magazine with Scott Mc Kiernan, Ruaridh Stewart and James Colton, and Il Reportage.

In the Magazine News Story (M02) category, first place is The Sunday Times with Jon Jones, Matt Curtis, and Manu Brabo. Second place is .týždeň magazine with Róbert Csere, Vladimíra Pčolová, and Alex Majoli, and third place is Newsweek with Shaminder Dulai and Michael Ip, Jared T. Miller, Tzirel Kaminetzky, Tara Pixley, and Christopher Allbritton. In addition, four honorable mentions were awarded to .týždeň magazine.

In the Magazine Story Opener (M03) category, first place is The Sunday Times and Jon Jones with Andrew Testa. Second place is .týždeň magazine with Róbert Csere, and third place is Newsweek with Shaminder Dulai. Honorable mentions were awarded to the San Francisco Chronicle and Judy Walgren; Smithsonian magazine with Molly Roberts; and two honorable mentions were awarded to .týždeň magazine.

In the Magazine Illustrative Story (M04) category, first place is Smithsonian Magazine with Molly Roberts, Jeff Campagna, Brendan McCabe, Heather Palmateer, Tiffany Ates, Maria Keehan, and Erik Washam. Second place is The Sunday Times with Jon Jones, and third place is .týždeň magazine with Róbert Csere. Two honorable mentions were given to .týždeň magazine with Róbert Csere, along with The Sunday Times and Jon Jones, and the San Francisco Chronicle with Judy Walgren.

In the Magazine Sports Story (M05) category, first place is the San Francisco Chronicle with Judy Walgren, Nicole Fruge, and Scott Strazzante. Second place is .týždeň magazine with Róbert Csere, Vladimíra Pčolová, and Natália Ložeková, and third place is the San Francisco Chronicle with Judy Walgren, Nicole Fruge, and Bob Campbell.

In the Magazine Recurring Feature or Series (M06) category, first place is Newsweek with Shaminder Dulai, with Michael Ip, Jared T. Miller, Tzirel Kaminetzky, Tara Pixley, and Christopher Allbritton. Second place is Smithsonian magazine with Molly Roberts, Jeff Campagna, Brendan McCabe, Heather Palmateer, and Tiffany Ates.

In the Magazine Personality Profile or Lifestyle Story (M07) category, first place is .týždeň magazine with Róbert Csere, Vladimíra Pčolová, and Magnus Wennman. Second place is .týždeň magazine with Róbert Csere, Vladimíra Pčolová, and Daniel Laurinc, and third place is Il Reportage with Giulia Mangione, Riccardo De Gennaro, Maria Camilla Brunetti, and Andrea Mattone. Three honorable mentions were awarded to .týždeň magazine with Róbert Csere, and one was awarded to the San Francisco Chronicle with Judy Walgren.

Winners in the Best Of Photojournalism Still Photography categories are being verified by the contest coordinators and will be announced within the next few days, Eiler said.

Judging in the final round of Best Of Photojournalism's Television Photography and Television Editing contests will begin on March 30 at Michigan State University, television chair Merry Murray said today. They will finish by April 2. 

This year's NPPA Best Of Photojournalism contests are once again sponsored by Ohio University's School of Visual Communication and the Michigan State University's School of Journalism.

Weight: 
0