Ernie Crisp Television News Photographers of the Year

The late Ernie Crisp, for whom the award Television News Photographer of the Year is named, himself won the title in 1966 while he was chief photographer of WFBM-TV, Indianapolis.

Crisp, 49, was killed in 1977 when the 1941 Waco biplane he was piloting crashed near Rochester, N.Y. At the time, Crisp was a marketing education specialist for Eastman Kodak's Motion Picture and Audio-Visual Markets Division.

Vice-president and president of the NPPA from 1968-70, Crisp also served as a president of the Indiana News Photographers Association and coordinator of the NPPA/Oklahoma NewsVideo Workshop.

He began his television news career in 1954 at KWTV, Oklahoma City, his hometown, and joined the Indianapolis station in 1959. In 1966 he was promoted to manager of WFBM's production center and joined Kodak in 1970 as a cinematography teacher.

The recipients of the highest honor in television news photography were called Newsfilm Cameramen of the Year when the awards program was first established in conjunction with the Pictures of the Year.

2010

Darren Durlach, WBFF/Baltimore

 

2009

Darren Durlach, WBFF/Baltimore

 

2008

Scott Jensen, KTUU/Anchorage

 

2007

Andy Shilts, KMSP-TV/Minneapolis

 

2006

Stan Heist, WBFF-TV/Baltimore

 

2005

Corky Scholl, KUSA/Denver

 

2004

Ted Nelson, WTVF/Nashville

 

2003

Scott Jensen, KARE/Minneapolis

 

2002

Jonathan Malat, KARE/Minneapolis

 

2001

Gary Knox, KARE/Minneapolis

 

2000

Doug Legore, WHTM/Harrisburg

1999

Jason Rhodes, KMBC/Kansas City

 

1998

Jonathan Malat, KARE/Minneapolis

 

1997

Eric Kehe, KUSA/Denver

 

1996

Eric Blumer, KCNC/Denver

 

1995

Lisa Berglund, KARE-TV/Minneapolis

 

1994

John DeTarsio, KNSD-TV/San Diego

 

1993

Mark Anderson, KARE-TV/Minneapolis

 

1992

Scott A. Rensberger, WKRN/Nashville

 

1991

John C.P. Goheen, KMGH/Denver

 

1990

John C.P. Goheen, KMGH/Denver

1989

John C.P. Goheen, KOMO/Seattle

 

1988

Dave Delozier, KUSA-TV/Denver

 

1987

Chris Wheeler, KARE-TV/Minneapolis

 

1986

Arthur Donahue, WFSB-TV/Hartford

 

1985

Jim Douglas, WUSA-TV/Minneapolis

 

1984

Mitch Wilson, KXAS-TV/Fort Worth

 

1983

Ken Swartz, KRON-TV/San Francisco

 

1982

Darrell Barton, KTVY-TV/Oklahoma City

 

1981

Robert Tews, KBTV-TV/Denver

 

1980

Robert Brandon, KPRC-TV/Houston

1979

Ken Swartz, KPRC-TV/Houston

 

1978

Larry Hatteberg, KAKE-TV/Wichita

 

1977

Sam Allen, KBTV-TV/Denver

 

1976

Robert Brandon, KPRC-TV/Houston

 

1975

Larry Hatteberg, KAKE-TV/Wichita

 

1974

Darrell Barton, WKY-TV/Oklahoma City

 

1973

Chris Callery, NBC/London

 

1972

Richard Norling, NBC-TV/Washington

 

1971

Ed Winkle, Freelance/Burbank

 

1970

Robin Still, WCBS-TV/New York

1969

Steve Stanford, ABC/Miami

 

1968

Julian Townsend, (freelance, New York)

 

1967

Steve Stanford, ABC/Miami

 

1966

Ernie Crisp, WFBM/Indianapolis

 

1964

Houston Hall, WRCV/Philadelphia

 

1963

Houston Hall, WRCV/Philadelphia

 

1961

Joseph Vadala, NBC/New York

 

1960

Bill Burch, NBC/Chicago

1959

Tom Priestley, NBC/New York

 

1958

Wendell Hoffman, Omaha

 

1957

Gordon Yoder, Telenews/Dallas

 

1955

Maurice Levy, NBC/Dallas

 

1954

Murray Alvey, Pathe